TUESDAY, MARCH 29

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
BREAKFAST
(Grand Ballroom North)
7:30-8:25 a.m

MORNING KEYNOTERS SESSION
(Rooms B-C)

8:30-8:35 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks and Keynoters Introduction
—Rich Donnell, Conference Co-Chairman, Editor-in-Chief, Wood Bioenergy

8:40-9:05 a.m.
Biomass in Arizona (and the 4FRI Factor)
—Brad Worsley, President, Novo Power

9:10-9:35 a.m.
Drax and the Industrial Pellet Landscape
—Matt White, Executive Vice President, North America Operations, Drax

9:40-10:05 a.m.
Current and Future Applications and Growth Opportunities of Sustainable Biomass
—Thomas Meth, CCO and Co-Founder, Enviva

TIME OUT WITH EXHIBITORS
(Grand Ballroom North)
10:10-10:30 a.m

MID-MORNING KEYNOTERS SESSION
(Rooms B-C)

10:35-10:40 a.m.
Remarks and Introductions
—Jessica Johnson, Managing Editor, Wood Bioenergy

10:45-11:10 a.m.
Taking Risks Today to Advance Bioenergy for Tomorrow
—Peter Madden, President and CEO, U.S. Endowment for Forestry and Communities

11:15-11:40 a.m.
Strategic Biofuels—Cellulosic Biofuels—A Commercial Reality
—Stan Parton, VP Forestry, Strategic Biofuels, LLC.

11:45 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.
Timber Supply and Outlook
—Amanda Hamsley Lang, COO & Vice President of Client Services, FORISK Consulting

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
LUNCH
(Grand Ballroom North)
Noon – 1:20 p.m.

AFTERNOON KEYNOTERS SESSION
(Rooms B-C)

1:25-1:30 p.m.
General Remarks
—Dan Shell, Senior Editor, Wood Bioenergy

1:35-2:00 p.m.
Past, Present and Future of the Wood Pellet Industry
—Harold Arnold, President, Fram Renewable Fuels

2:05-2:30 p.m.
Industrial Wood Pellet Markets: Pellet Fuel Is a Significant Part of the Strategy to Decarbonize the Power Sector in Many Countries. What About the U.S.?
—William Strauss, President and Founder, FutureMetrics

2:35-3:00 p.m.
Converting Coal Power Plants to Bioenergy with Carbon Capture and Storage (BECCS)—Economic Reality or Sustainability Risk?
—Pedro Campilho, Principal, Bioenergy Consulting, AFRY

TIME OUT WITH EXHIBITORS
(Grand Ballroom North)
3:05-3:30 p.m

FIRE PREVENTION
(Room A)

3:35-4:00 p.m.
Explosion Mitigation and Prevention Solutions for Bioenergy Facilities
—Bernardo Sanson, Sales Engineer, CV Technology

4:05-4:30 p.m.
Recent Advancements in Spark Detection Better Protect Your Greenfield Startup
—Jeff Nichols, Managing Partner, Industrial Fire Prevention

RAW MATERIALS
(Room B)

3:35-4:00 p.m.
What is EPA RFS Compliant Wood?
—Larry Sullivan, Bioenergy & Biochemical Sector Sales Manager, Forest2Market

4:05-4:30 p.m.
Alternatives to Wood in Energy Pellet Production: Vines, Veggies Stalks, and Various Dedicated Energy Crops
—Wendy Owens, CEO, Hexas Biomass LLC

4:35-5:00 p.m.
Power from Biomass 2.0
—Jeff White, President, ESI

AIR TREATMENT
(Room C)

3:35-4:00 p.m.
Latest in WESP-RTO Installation Designs and Alternate Solutions
—Jaymie Deemer, President, Nestec Inc.

4:05-4:30 p.m.
RCO Catalyst Monitoring and Maintenance
—Grigorii Bunimovich, Owner and COO, Matros Technologies

4:35-5:00 p.m.
Specifying and Selecting the Right Pollution Control System for Your Pellet Plant
—Jarrad Markley, APC Product Manager, TSI

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
RECEPTION
(Grand Ballroom North)
5:00-7:00 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
BREAKFAST
(Grand Ballroom North)
7:30-8:25 a.m.

SUPPLIER KEYNOTERS SESSION

8:30-8:35 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks and Keynoters Introduction
—Jessica Johnson, Managing Editor, Wood Bioenergy

8:40-9:05 a.m.
Latest Advances in NFPA Compliant Material Handling
—Dane Floyd, Principal, Biomass Engineering & Equipment

9:10-9:35 a.m.
Development of Steam Exploded Pellet Facility in North America
—Tyler Player, President, Player Design Inc.

9:40-10:05 a.m.
Breaking Down the Complexity of Delivering Capital Projects
—Bijan Shams, President, Cogent Industrial Technologies

TIME OUT WITH EXHIBITORS
10:10-10:30 a.m.

RAW MATERIALS
(Room A)

10:35-11:00 a.m.
Water Reuse in the Bioenergy Sector
—Rakesh Govind, Ph.D., President, PRD Tech, Inc.

11:05-11:30 a.m.
Start with the Fuel
—Ray Ganga, Senior Staff Consulting Engineer, Wellons, Inc.

11:35 a.m.-Noon
Innovative Solutions for Improved Wood Pellet Manufacturing
—Tom Thorn, Commercial Manager, Energy Division, Arkema-ArrMaz

DEVELOPING TECHNOLOGIES
(Room B)

10:35-11:00 a.m.
Advancement in WESP Design for Dryer Particulate Control
—Rodney Schwartz, Senior Vice President, Dürr Systems

11:05-11:30 a.m.
Torrefaction for an Emerging Market
—Andrew Johnson, Vice President, TSI

11:35-Noon
RCOs for Wood Dryer VOC Control—Why Not?
—Steve Jaasund, Geoenergy Products Manager, LDX Solutions LLC.

PROCESS OPTIMIZATION
(Room C)

10:35-11:00 a.m.
Digital Twins Using Machine Learning for Optimization in the Sustainable Biomaterials Industries
—Timothy Young, Ph.D., Professor/Data Scientist, University of Tennessee

11:05-11:30 a.m.
Increase Throughput and Profitability Through IoT Data-Driven Moisture Control
—Jason Kovacik, Sales Manager, Finna Sensors

CASH PRIZE DRAWING
(Must Be Present To Win)

*Additional speakers and adjustments to these speaking times and locations are possible.