TUESDAY, MARCH 10

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
BREAKFAST
(Grand Ballroom North)
7:15-8:15 a.m

LEADING OFF
(Rooms B-C)

Keeping the Environmentalists at Bay: Presentations & Panel Discussion

8:20-8:25 a.m.
Moderator Remarks and Introductions
—Jessica Johnson, Conference Promotions Director; Senior Associate Editor, Wood Bioenergy

8:30-8:50 a.m.
Combating Misinformation Against Renewable Energy
—Brian Rogers, National Spokesman, Future Forests + Jobs

8:55-9:15 a.m.
Health of the Logging Ranks and Staying Ahead of Environmental Encroachment
—Danny Dructor, Executive Vice President, American Loggers Council

9:20-9:40 a.m.
Community, Environmental, Economic and Social Perceptions about Pellet Producers in the U.S. South
—Dr. Richard Vlosky, Director, Louisiana Forest Products Development Center, School of Natural Resources, Louisiana State University

9:45-10:05 a.m.
Wood is the Most Carbon Friendly and Least Expensive Feedstock for Electricity Generation
—Dr. Puneet Dwivedi, Associate Professor, Forest Sustainability, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, University of Georgia

TIME OUT WITH EXHIBITORS
(Grand Ballroom North)
10:10-10:40 a.m

MORNING KEYNOTERS SESSION
(Rooms B-C)

10:40-10:45 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks and Introductions
—Rich Donnell, Conference Co-Chairman; Editor-in-Chief, Wood Bioenergy

10:50-11:15 a.m.
How Renewable Wood Energy Can Help Solve the Climate Crisis
—John Keppler, Chairman & CEO, Enviva

11:20-11:45 a. m.
Partnering for Growth
—Scott Bax, Chief Operating Officer, Pinnacle Renewable Energy

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
LUNCH
(Grand Ballroom North)
11:50 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

AFTERNOON KEYNOTERS SESSION
(Rooms B-C)

1:05-1:10 p.m.
General Remarks and Introductions
—Dan Shell, Senior Editor, Wood Bioenergy

1:15-1:40 p.m.
What Is the Future for Industrial Wood Pellets
—Dr. William Strauss, President, FutureMetrics

1:45-2:10 p.m.
Differences on How Biomass Is Produced and Delivered in Europe Versus the U.S.
—Raul Kirjanen, CEO, Graanul Invest

TIME OUT WITH EXHIBITORS
(Grand Ballroom North)
2:15-2:40 p.m

ADVANCED PELLET TECHNOLOGIES
Presentations & Panel Discussion
(Room B)

2:40-2:45 p.m.
Moderator Remarks: Is It Time to Move to Pellets 2.0? What is the Technical and Economic Status of Advanced Pellet Technologies?
—Dr. William Strauss, President, FutureMetrics

2:50-3:10 p.m.
Advanced Pellet Fuel from a Proven Technology
—Bjorn Halvard Knappskog, CEO, Arbaflame

3:15-3:35 p.m.
Current Status of Torrefaction Technology
—Andrew Johnson, Vice President, TSI

3:40-4:00 p.m.
Realizing the Green Gold with BioTrac Continuous Steam Explosion System
—Mats Arnberg, Director, Biomass Conversion Technology Unit, Valmet

4:05-4:25 p.m.
Chemo-Mechanical Cellulose Explosion
—Tim Wagler, CEO, Trinity Green Derivative Products

AIR EMISSIONS TREATMENT
(Room C)

2:40-3:05 p.m.
EPA’s Final ACE Rule and Its Bioenergy Implications
—Scott Osbourn, Principal, Trinity Consultants

3:10-3:35 p.m.
Catalytic Removal of VOCs and HAPs at Wood Pellet Plants
—Dr. Grigorii Bunimovich, Owner and COO, Matros Technologies

3:40-4:05 p.m.
Advancement in WESP Design for Dryer Particulate Control
—Rodney Schwartz, Vice President Sales & Business Development Americas, Dürr Systems

4:10-4:35 p.m.
The Quest for the BEST in Pellet Mill Air Emission Control
—Rodney Pennington, Senior Director, NESTEC

DUST MANAGEMENT
(Hickory Room)

2:40-3:05 p.m.
The Combustible Dust Hazard Analysis
—Jeff Nichols, Managing Partner, Industrial Fire Prevention

3:10-3:35 p.m.
Total Dust Management—Production Done Safely
—Greg Bierie, Sales & Technical Marketing Specialist, Benetech USA

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
RECEPTION
(Grand Ballroom North)
5:00-7:00 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11

EXHIBITORS/ATTENDEES
BREAKFAST
(Grand Ballroom North)
7:15-8:15 a.m.

MORNING KEYNOTERS SESSION
(Rooms B-C)

8:20-8:25 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks and Introductions
—Fred Kurpiel, Conference Co-Chairman; President, Georgia Research Institute

8:30-8:50 a.m.
Dynamics of the Global Pellet Market and Impact to North American Supply
—Jose Gonzalez, Senior Principal, ÅF (Pöyry)

8:55-9:15 a.m.
Executing Projects in the Digital Age
—Bijan Shams, President, Cogent Industrial Technologies

9:20-9:40 a.m.
Non-Wood Bioenergy Crops + Wood for Sustainable Energy Production
—Wendy Owens, CEO, Hexas Biomass LLC

9:45-10:05 a.m.
Using Data Mining and Big Data to Assess Risk in the Biomass Supply Chain
—Dr. Timothy Young, Professor, The University of Tennessee, Center for Renewable Carbon

TIME OUT WITH EXHIBITORS
10:10-10:40 a.m.

WORKING FORESTS
(Room B)

10:40-11:05 a.m.
North American Timberland and Forest Industry Capital Investment Trends
—Andrew Copley, Project Manager/Senior Analyst, Forisk Consulting

11:10-11:35 a.m.
Hurricane Michael’s Impact on the Forest Resource
—Devon Dartnell, Director, Market Analysis & Research, Georgia Forestry Commission

11:40-12:05 p.m.
Forest Utilization within a Circular Bioeconomy
—Dick Baldwin, Managing Partner, Oak Creek Investments

PROJECT IMPLEMENTATION
Presentations & Panel Discussion
(Room C)

10:40-10:45 a.m.
Moderator Remarks
—Harold Arnold, President, Fram Renewable Fuels

10:50-11:10 a.m.
Using Knowledge Management Initiatives to Achieve Successful Project Implementation
—Justin Price, Principal, Evergreen Engineering

11:15-11:35 a.m.
Project Execution – Modern Tools and Classic Principles
—Scott Stamey, Vice President/Sr. Project Manager, Mid-South Engineering

11:40-Noon
We Know a Thing or Two Because We’ve Seen a Thing or Two
—Tom Lepak, VP Business Development, Casey Industrial

PROCESS TECHNOLOGIES
(Hickory Room)

10:40-11:05 a.m.
Smart Material Handling – Good Designs Are NOT More Expensive
—Tim Brown, Business Development Manager, Biomass Engineering & Equipment

11:10-11:35 a.m.
The Lifeblood of Your Plant
—Peter Smyth, Industry Sales Manager, C.C. Jensen

CASH DRAWING
(Grand Ballroom North)
(Must be present to win)
12:30 p.m.

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN